What is Bis-Diglyceryl Polyacyladipate?

What is Bis-Diglyceryl Polyacyladipate-2 and Why Do we Use It?

The name sounds scary (we know, it's a bit of a mouthful!), but it's an ingredient guaranteed to win you over!  Trust us, it won us over and we are VERY picky...

Bis-Diglyceryl Polyacyladipate-2 is used in cosmetic formulas as an emollient (skin softening ingredient) made from both natural and synthetic sources acting as a vegan alternative to lanolin!  As most people know (or you may be surprised to find out), lanolin is an animal product used in many cosmetic products.  It is a waxy material derived from sheep AKA sheep sweat...EW!  So, as a vegan company, we like to avoid lanolin and use alternatives that we believe work the same, if not better!

Bis-Diglyceryl Polyacdipate-2 is derived from vegetable oils, more specifically vegetable fatty acids (Caprylic, Capric, Stearic and Isostearic Acid).  These fatty acids are reacted with Apidic acid (commonly found in Beetroots and Cane Sugar, it also gives fizzy drinks their "fizz") to form Bis-Diglyceryl Polyacdipate-2. 

Bis-Diglyceryl Polyacyladipate-2 is used in a wide range of cosmetics due to its highly beneficial properties on the skin and widely accepted safety.  You can find it in products ranging from body scrubs to its most common area of cosmetic use - lipsticks.  

As with any cosmetic ingredient, it has been through rigorous testing to ensure that it is safe for use on the skin.  Throughout it's testing, Bis-Diglyceryl Polyacyladipate-2 was found to cause no negative reactions when placed on the skin or cause any untoward side effects even when small amounts were ingested - hence its wide usage in lipsticks and other lip products.  It's usage is considered safe in leave-on products up to 36% (a little secret, we don't use anywhere near this much in our products to get the desired effect)!

Why Do We Use It?

Bis-Diglyceryl Polyacyladipate-2 has incredible barrier forming properties which enable it to have a high resistance to water and other moisture (i.e. damp nappies).  It's water absorptivity capacity of 170% is also very similar to lanolin, whereby in a product where 10% of Bis-Diglyceryl Polyacyladipate-2 is used, it is able to absorb 17% water. 

This is why it is such a great addition to our Zinc Barrier Cream!  Alongside Zinc Oxide and Castor Seed Oil, Bis-Diglyceryl Polyacyladipate-2 works to create an impermeable barrier on your bub's skin, preventing nappy rash.  It also gives our barrier cream that great skin feel, where it goes onto the skin smoothly, with great slip.  

You will also find it in our Bub and Mum moisturisers as it helps form a barrier on the skin, locking in any existing moisture.  This is known as an occlusive ingredient.  It helps lock in any existing moisture on your skin so it stays hydrated, it's why most moisturisers recommend application to the skin after a shower when your skin remains slightly damp.  But in addition to a few occlusive ingredients, our moisturisers also contain a high percentage of humectants AKA moisturisers, that add additional moisture to the skin by pulling moisture from the air to the top layer of your skin.  This prevents your skin from drying out and flaking.   

So, has Bis-Diglyceryl Polyacyladipate-2 won you over? Let us know what you think! 

If you would like to read more about the safety assessment results of Bis-Diglyceryl Polyacyladipate-2 in cosmetics and personal care products, head here to read the detailed report.

0 comments

Leave a comment

Please note, comments must be approved before they are published