a

ACACIA SENEGAL GUM AND XANTHAN GUM

Acacia Senegal Gum is a natural thickener derived from Acacia trees in Sun-Saharan Africa. It assists in increasing the smooth feel of products on the skin and their viscosity. 

Xanthan Gum is a natural thickening agent that is also a type of sugar. It is used in our products to help keep our moisturisers stable and our liquid products gel.

It thickens when mixed with water giving the product a great feel when applied to the skin. It is not an ingredient that "benefits" your skin, but one that makes our products more "user friendly". I mean...who wants a watery body wash or moisturiser?

ALOE VERA

Aloe Vera extract is derived from the succulent Aloe Vera plant. It is well known for its soothing skin properties and assistance with skin inflammation, itchiness and redness. 

APRICOT KERNEL OIL

Apricot Kernel Oil is pressed from apricot seeds, releasing a rich, golden coloured oil. It is widely used for its skin benefits (nourishing and softening) and its ability to penetrate deep into the skin. 

ARGAN OIL

Argan Oil is pressed from the kernels of Argan trees from Morocco. Argan oil works as a great skin and hair moisturiser as it is full of Vitamin E and Omega Fatty Acids that assist in softening dry skin patches.

b

BENTONITE

Bentonite is a type of clay made up of minerals. It is an adsorbent ingredient, meaning it can soak up excess oils/liquids on the skin's surface. It is also believed to have a calming effect on the skin.

BENZYL ALCOHOL AND DEHYDROACETIC ACID

Benzyl Alcohol and Dehydroacetic Acid is a preservative that contains no parabens, isathiazolones or formaldehyde. Benzyl alcohol is found in a variety of essential oils, so this preservative is considered of natural origins. It prevents the growth of bacteria, fungi and mould in cosmetic products.

BIS-DIGLYCERYL POLYACYLADIPATE-2 (VEGAN LANOLIN)

Bis-Diglyceryl Polyacyladipate-2 may sound scary, but it's actually a wonder ingredient! It is a plant derived, vegan alternative to Lanolin (AKA Sheep sweat...eek). It increases products slip on the skin (allowing creams/moisturisers to glide on easily) as well as having great barrier forming properties to lock in moisture! Read more...

BORAGE SEED OIL

Borage Seed Oil comes from the seeds or the Borago Officinalis tree, native to the Mediterranean and Northern Africa. It is high in Gamma Linolenic Acid (GLA) which is well known for its benefits for improving skin inflammation when applied topically.

In a 2018 study, it was found to normalise the skin's barrier function in infants who suffered from dermatitis of the scalp AKA Cradle Cap. It's an amazing ingredient, so that's why you'll find it in all of our "For Bub" range!

c

CALENDULA EXTRACT

Calendula extract comes from the beautiful golden orange/yellow Marigold plant which is high in vitamin C. It is a great extract for soothing skin issues as it is rich in natural antioxidants and increases skin hydration. In particular it is a great addition to our Bubba's Barrier Cream!

CAMELLIA SEED OIL

Camellia Seed Oil comes from the Camellia Oleifera plant that is found widely across South East Asia. It is an oil rich in vitamins (A, B and E) as well as other compounds and minerals (zinc, squalene and magnesium).

Camellia oil is a fantastic moisturiser that absorbs quickly into the skin as it is a very light oil, leaving skin feeling smooth and hydrated.

CAPRYLYL/CAPRYL GLUCOSIDE

Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside is a surfactant that helps to increase foaming in cleansers such as our Bubba's Wash.
It helps mix oils with water in these cleansing products so that we can incorporate the fantastic plant oils such as Borage Seed Oil as well as essential oils into our water based products. It is a fantastic alternative to other solubilisers (such as polysorbates) as it is gentle on the skin and its components are derived from vegetables or coconuts.

CAPRYLIC/CAPRIC TRIGLYCERIDES (MCT OIL)

Caprylic/Capric Triglycerides, also known as MCT oil, is derived from coconut oil and glycerine. It is a clear oil that is used to increase the spreadability/slip (emolliency) of products on the skin. It is also a great, gentle moisturiser that prevents water loss from the skin.

CASTOR SEED OIL

Castor Seed Oil is extracted from castor beans, native to tropical East Africa. It is a thick, sticky oil, high in ricinoleic acid. This acid is well known for its moisturising properties as well as its analgesic and anti-inflammatory properties that have the potential to promote wound healing (read the science). This makes it the perfect ingredient in our Bubba's Barrier Cream to assist in soothing nappy rash.

CETEARYL ALCOHOL AND CETEARYL GLUCOSIDE

Cetearyl Alcohol is a cosmetic wax derived from a combination of naturally occuring alcohols, cetyl and stearyl. It helps to increase the viscosity of creams and stabilise them, preventing them from splitting.

It is not like your typical alcohol e.g. ethanol, which is drying on the skin, it actually does the opposite, and improves the skin's soft feel.

Cetearyl Glucoside is a naturally derived emulsifier used in cream products, allowing water and oil ingredients to mix together. It also contributes to products soft feeling on the skin.

This blend of cetearyl alcohol and cetearyl glucoside is a fantastic oil-in-water emulsifier!

CITRIC ACID

Citric Acid is a naturally occuring acid found in citrus fruits such as lemons and oranges.

It is used in skincare products to adjust their pH to ensure that the product has a pH suitable for our skin. This helps to keep the skin's barrier functioning properly.

COCAMIDOPROPYL BETAINE

Cocamidopropyl Betaine is a surfactant derived from coconuts. It is used in cleansers to help remove dirt and grime from the skin and keep it looking and feeling clean! It is a very mild surfactant that helps to increase the foaming/lather of the overall product.

CRANBERRY EXTRACT

Cranberry Extract is high in Vitamins A, C and E, which are known for their ability to assist with skin inflammation, hyperpigmentation and UV damage. It also has a high concentration of natural fatty acids which can help improve skin elasticity and firmness.
For this reason, you will find this wonder extract in our Mumma's Moisturiser!

CUCUMBER SEED OIL

Cucumber Seed Oil is extracted from the seeds of a cucumber, creating a clear yellow oil with a mild cucumber scent!

It is high in Vitamin E and linoleic acid, that provides moisture to the skin whilst also acting as an anti-inflammatory.

d
e

EVENING PRIMROSE OIL

Evening Primrose Oil comes from the Evening Primrose plant native to Eastern and Central North America. It is an oil high in omega-6 fatty acids such as Gamma Linolenic Acid (GLA), known for its anti-inflammatory benefits when applied to the skin. It also deeply moisturises the skin, due to being a thicker oil which prevents water loss from the skin.

f

FRANKINCENSE ESSENTIAL OIL

Frankincense Essential Oil is a strong and sweet, woody smelling oil that is loved by aromatherapists. It is believed to have anti-inflammatory properties which are great for helping to calm minor skin ailments. We love it because on top of smelling amazing it also has great calming benefits for the skin and mind!

g

GLYCERINE

Glycerine, or as we like to say, the worlds BEST natural moisturiser, is a humectant (helps to retain moisture on the skin and draws moisture from the air and into the skin). It is derived from plants and is a sticky, clear and highly viscous liquid that is used in a wide range of hair and body products. Due to being so sticky, you will usually find it towards the end of an ingredients list as it can impact the skin feel in leave on products, plus you only need a small amount to experience its benefits!

GLYCERYL CAPRYLATE

Glyceryl Caprylate is a naturally derived preservative that also acts as a skin conditioning ingredient. It has moisturising properties for the skin and is commonly used as an emollient as well as a preservative.

GRAPESEED OIL

Grapeseed Oil comes from...you guessed it, Grape Seeds!! It is a thin, yellowy green oil, full of Vitamins (A, C and E) as well as omega-6 fatty acids and in particular a group of antioxidants called Oligomeric Proanthocyanidins (OPCs) which are known to deeply moisturise skin and help to lighten skin pigmentation, such as stretch marks.

h

HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL

Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil is used to prevent blooming in products and create more stable formulas.

Blooming is a process that occurs in high oil content ointments/balms whereby the product essentially "sweats". You can see beads of oil on the surface of the product which can ruin the products application as it changes the formulation.

HYDROXYACETOPHENONE

Hydroxyacetophenone is an anti-oxidant used in cosmetics to help boost the preservative efficacy. It is also a great skin conditioning and smoothing ingredient. It is a nature identical - this means it is a synthetic form of a naturally produced chemical.

i

ISOAMYL LAURATE

Isoamyl Laurate is a naturally derived, silicone alternative that provides our products with their great slip and skin feel. It is a very lightweight oil that absorbs quickly into the skin to prevent any oily feeling that some moisturisers can leave behind on the skin once absorbed.

j

JOJOBA SEED OIL

Jojoba Seed Oil comes from the Jojoba plant, native to the South West Coast of the USA and Mexico. It is a golden yellow coloured oil that is great for the skin, in particular, dry skin, as it is a fantastic moisturiser. It is rich in Vitamins A, D and E which have a variety of benefits for the skin, ranging from decreasing inflammation, assisting with hyperpigmentation and deeply hydrating.

k
l

LAVENDER ESSENTIAL OIL

Lavender Essential Oil has a delighfully calming fragrance which has great properties on the skin. It has been found to help assist with skin inflammation and even has potential to help reduce the appearance of scars.

LECITHIN

Lecithin is an emulsifier commonly found in a variety of foods, such as eggs. It also acts as an emollient on skin and has moisturising properties!

m

MANDARIN ESSENTIAL OIL

Mandarin Essential Oil has a very sweet, citrusy smelling aroma that is loved by aromatherapists for its calming qualities. It is a great essential oil for babies and children to use to induce sleep/rest.

MANGO SEED BUTTER

Mango Seed Butter is a creamy and light butter that is high in Vitamin A and Omega-6 fatty acids, allowing it to be a great skin barrier protector. When applied to the skin, it can help it to feel soft and moisturised.

n
o

OLIVE OIL

Olive Oil doesn't just belong in the kitchen! It's a fantastic skin softening ingredient that prevents water loss from the skin, high in beneficial skin vitamins and fatty acids.

p

PANTHENOL

Panthenol, also known as Vitamin B5, is a great moisturising ingredient that helps to hold water on the skin and also prevent water loss from the skin. It is a great addition to our moisturisers for this reason, giving you soft, elegant feeling skin.

POLYGLYCERYL-3 POLYRICINOLEATE

Polyglyceryl-3 Polyricinoleate is a water-in-oil emulsifier. It is used in our Bubba's Barrier Cream to create a stable emulsion. It is great for skin and is derived from castor seed oil.

POMEGRANATE EXTRACT

Pomegranate Extract comes from the white spongey section of the fruit, called the Pericarp. This particular part of the fruit has the highest level of antioxidants and polyphenols which can assist with keeping the skin glowy. Pomegranate is also very high in Vitamin C which is great for helping hydrate your skin and can also help reduce redness/inflammation.

POTASSIUM SORBATE

Potassium Sorbate is a preservative that is commonly found in food as well as cosmetics! It helps protect our water based products from bacterial/fungal attacks. It is paraben and formaldehyde free.

PROPANEDIOL

Propanediol is a humectant (moisturiser) derived from corn sugar, that attracts water to the skin whilst also preventing water loss. It is a more ideal alternative for skin than its close substitute Propylene Glycol, which is instead derived from petrochemical sources and believed to be more sensitising on the skin.

q
r

RICE BRAN WAX

Rice Bran Wax is extracted from Rice Bran Oil, a great vegan alternative to Beeswax. It is a hard wax, that helps to reduce the stickiness in some emulsions. It is great to use in products formulated for dry skin as it has fantastic skin softening properties!

ROSEHIP SEED OIL

Rosehip Seed Oil is high in essential skin vitamins and fatty acids such as Linoleic Acid. Linoleic acid helps to act as an anti-inflammatory (due to high Vitamin E content) on the skin whilst also providing moisture to give soft, supple looking and feeling skin.

s

SAFFLOWER SEED OIL

Safflower Seed Oil, not to be confused with Sunflower Seed Oil, comes from the seeds of the Safflower plant, native to the Middle East, Africa and parts of Asia. Similar to Rosehip Seed Oil, Safflower Oil is high in Omega-6 fatty acids, in particular, Linoleic Acid, which is great for providing moisture to the skin. Alongside this, it is also high in Vitamin E which protects your skin's barrier.

SODIUM CHLORIDE / MAGNESIUM SULPHATE

Sodium Chloride is oh-so-salty! If you're not sure what I am, you can find me in your food, or on the table at dinner. "Excuse me, Dad, could you please pass me the salt?" Get it now?
Thats right, I am just your normal table salt! If you're wondering what salt is doing in our products, I forgive you, it does sound strange.

Sodium Chloride is in fact a fantastic thickener for surfactant based products (Bubba's Wash) to help give our natural thickeners a boost in creating a gel-like consistency. It is super common to find on the ingredients list of shampoo's and conditioner's if you look close enough.

Magnesium Sulphate is also another salt you encounter in daily life - but generally in the bath! Also known as Epsom Salt, it is used as a bath soak to help relieve muscle pain. Although, in our formulas, it is used to keep things stable and prevent our emulsions from breaking down.

SODIUM COCO SULPHATE

Sodium Coco Sulphate is a naturally derived surfactant that comes from coconuts! It is a very mild surfactant that has incredible foaming capacity and a great lather on the skin.

Not to be confused with Sodium Lauroyl Ether Sulphate/Sodium Laureth Sulphate which have gotten a "bad rap" due to being quite sensitising on the skin.

SODIUM LAUROYL SARCOSINATE

Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate is a surfactant found in a wide range of personal care products, it's even found in toothpaste! It is a very mild surfactant that helps to cleanse skin by creating a foamy lather.

SORBITAN OLIVATE

Sorbitan Olivate is an emulsifying wax that helps mix oils with water. It is derived from olive oil. It has great moisturising properties whilst also acting as an emollient, allowing products to spread easily on skin.

SORBITOL

Sorbitol is a humectant that is also natural found in some foods as it is a sugar. It hydrates and moisturises skin and hair by helping the skin to hold onto water and prevent excess water loss. Sorbitol is also a very exciting ingredient for our skin's natural probiotics, as it is a sugar, it can help to "feed" our microbiome, acting as a prebiotic to help keep our skin probiotics balanced.

SQUALANE

Squalane is a super effective naturally derived emollient in our skincare products that help our moisturisers and ointments spread easily on the skin. It is chemically, almost identical, to our skin's naturally produced squalene which makes up over 10% of our skin oils. It helps to hydrate and moisturise your skin!

SUNFLOWER SEED OIL

Sunflower Seed Oil is another ingredient you will commonly find in your kitchen because it is good for you and not only for eating! It has great benefits for your skin, deeply moisturising it whilst also strengthening your natural skin barrier as is it high in linoleic acid. It is also well known for its anti-inflammatory benefits on the skin, helping to calm any minor skin issues.

t
u
v

VITAMIN E (TOCOPHEROL)

Vitamin E is found naturally in a variety of plant oils used in our products, but we also like to help give our products an extra Vitamin E boost with added Tocopherol! This is because Vitamin E acts as a fantastic anti-oxidant which helps not only our product but also your skin. It helps keep our product formulations stable and prevent oxidation whilst also helping to protect your skin from things like UV damage.

w
x
y

YLANG YLANG ESSENTIAL OIL

Ylang Ylang Essential Oil comes from the flowers of the Cananga Tree, native to Southeast Asia. It has a slightly medicinal smell that is quite calming.
On the skin, it acts as an anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial, so can assist with minor skin concerns.

z

ZINC OXIDE

Zinc Oxide is another wonder ingredient that we love for its ability to assist with minor skin issues such as nappy rash! It helps to form a protective layer on the skin, locking in moisture and preventing bacteria from getting to the skin and causing a rash or irritation. It also has wound healing properties, so is great to apply to minor wounds, cuts and abrasions.